Private Equity & Venture Capital Alumni Symposium & Dinner 

SAVE THE DATE 

The Wharton PE & VC Alumni Symposium & Dinner is open exclusively to GPs and LPs in private equity and venture capital, and promises to be a lively and engaging afternoon of content flowing into an evening of continued knowledge and networking. 

 

In 2020, the Annual Alumni Dinner and the Student-led PE & VC Conference will re-unite with the Alumni Dinner on Thursday evening and the Student-led Conference on Friday in the same venue.

std-image-2020-dinner

   SYMPOSIUM & SCHEDULE OF EVENTS   

New York Athletic Club  
180 Central Park South, New York, NY

 

THURSDAY APRIL 2, 2020

4:00pm 

Pre-Event Meet Ups
   
5:30pm Investment Themed Roundtables (x4)
 

Join a roundtable discussion: Build new connections with alumni focused on specific themes or areas of investment. (to be announced)
 

6:30pm Cocktails - Reconnect with Classmates       
   
7:30pm Dinner & Program (to be announced)
   
9:00pm Drinks & Continued Networking


                           FRIDAY, APRIL 2, 2020

                                    8 am - 5 pm
Student- led Private Equity & Venture Capital Conference
                                 

 

 

Be your class year ambassador!

Email Stephanie McAlaine: smcalaine@wpevc.org

 

2019 Class Year Ambassadors


WPEVC DINNER COMMITTEE

Bruce Eatroff, Halyard Capital (WG'89)
Karen Griffith Gryga, DreamIt Ventures (WG'93)
Vivek Jain, H.I.G. Capital (WG'14)
Abel Osorio, Turnspire Capital Partners (WG '12)
Jennifer Signori, Neuberger Berman (WG'13)
Mark Tyson, LBC Small Cap (W'06)
Meena Thever, Bridge Investment Group (WG'08)
 
 
CLASS YEAR AMBASSADORS
BY THE DECADES
 
70s & 80s
Michael Aronson, Red & Blue Ventures (W'78)
Glenn Rieger, NewSpring Capital (WG'86)
Kirk Griswold, Argosy Private Equity (WG'88)
Bruce Eatroff, Halyard Capital (WG'89)


90s
Tom Courtney, The Courtney Group Inc. (WG'90)
Karen Griffith Gryga, DreamIt Ventures (WG'93)
Rob Driscoll, Driscoll Holdings (WG'95)
Craig Enenstein, Corridor Capital (WG'95)
Nancy Yee, Alinda Capital Partners (WG'95)
Jalak Jobanputra, FuturePerfect Ventures (W'94)
Leslie Golden, Macquarie (W'86//WG'96)
Mark Solovy, Monroe Capital (L'96)
Stephen DesJardins, Czech Asset Mgmt (W'90/WG'97)
Rene Benedetto, Trivergence (WG'98)
Ben Terk, Active Owners Fund (WG'98)
Dean Miller, PCOM Innovation Fund (WG'99)
Bruce Schulman, NGP Energy Tech. (WG'99)


00s
Marc Lederman, NewSpring Capital (WG'00)
Spencer Hoffman, Lovell Minnick (WG'01)
Brett Topche, Red & Blue Ventures (W'03)
,
Douglas Roth  Connecticut Innovation (WEMBA'03)
Dave McCoy, RCP Advisors (WG'04)
Mark Tyson, LBC Small Cap (W'06)
Thomas Radford, Falcon Investment Advisors (W'07)

Adrian Ironside, Guardian Capital (WG'08)
Meena Thever, Bridge Investment Partners (WG'08)
Bordon Lai, Quilvest (WG'09)


10s
Simon OK, Lexington Partners (WG'10)
Jonathan Ben-Horin (WG'11)
Jose Guzman, New York City Pension Fund (WG'11)

Abel Osorio, Turnsprire Capital Partners (WG'12)
Jennifer Friedman, SuperNova Ventures (W'12)
Jordan Brock, Onex Credit (WG'13)
Katie Roberts, Arlon Group (WG'13)
Jennifer Signori, Neuberger Berman (WG'13)
Vivek Jain, H.I.G. Capital (WG'14)
Henry Elefter, Metalmark Capital (WG'14)
Christopher Collins, Human Ventures (WG'15)
Noelle Musco, BC Partners (WG'16)
Jonathan Sockol, Stone Court Capital (WG'16)
Allison Fiore, Tailwind Capital (WG'17)
Chris Calder, EPIC Ventures (WEMBA'17)
Carina Chan, WayPoint Capital Partners (WG'18)
Jeffrey Panarey, RAF Industries (WEMBA'18)


 

Founding event sponsors

  blue-river-partners